Teen-Room LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 14, 2020

Thank you for using the Teen-Room LLC website which is run by Teen-Room LLC d/b/a The Teen-Room LLC (“Teen-Room LLC”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a Wyoming company. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, use and protect your “Personally Identifiable Information” (“PII”) and non-personal information when you visit or use our website or services.

Our Privacy Policy only applies to data which we and our affiliates collect through this website and does not apply to either, data collected by any third party including, without limitation, the data collection of any third-party websites to which our website links, or to any information collected by us offline.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use and any other Agreement you make with us. Your use of the website and/or services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and so please check back often. When we do make changes, we will update the “Last Revised” date at the beginning of this Policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will also post a prominent notice that a change was made. Continued access, visitation and/or use of the website by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We only collect Personal information that you provide to us. This information includes your first name, last name, and email address.

We record and retain records of browsing activities on this Website including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns, usage patterns, etc.

We collect statistical information about our website and Users. Statistical information is data such as, but not limited to, IP addresses, browser software, operating system, pages viewed, time spent on the Website and other statistical information.

When you communicate with us, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.

You may otherwise choose to provide us information when you fill in a form, update or add information to your account, if applicable, respond to surveys, participate in promotions, communicate with our customer care team, share your experience with us or use any other features of the website or services.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies when you use our website or engage with our online ads or email communications. We may collect certain information by automated means using technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, browser analysis tools, server logs, and mobile identifiers. In many cases the information we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable without reference to personal information. For example, we may use the information we collect to better understand website traffic patterns and to optimize our website experience. In some cases we associate the information we collect using cookies and other technology with your personal information. Our business partners may also use these tracking technologies or engage others to track your behavior on our behalf.

If you turn cookies off, some of the site’s features may not function properly.

Do Not Track Signals

Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal to websites and online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what DNT means in this context, and some browsers automatically apply DNT signals by default and therefore do not necessarily reflect our visitors’ choice as to whether they wish to receive advertisements tailored to their interests. As a result, like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when the Service receives a DNT signal from a visitor’s browser. As discussed below, you may opt out of the use of your Personal Information for online behavioral advertising by third parties at any time.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we collect from you to do any of the following:

  • To personalize your experience.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To send periodic emails regarding our website, special offers, announcements, coupons, and marketing materials.
  • As necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements (including this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use), to protect or defend our rights, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Although no method of storage is 100% secure. we attempt to use various reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information and to protect against loss or misuse. We cannot however guarantee that your data will be secure.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Please also be aware that we may use third-party service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services. These service providers have informed us that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their systems. We will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including PII, by third parties.

YOUR CHOICES

You have choices on the promotional messages that you choose to receive. You may also limit the information you provide to us. Participation in promotions and marketing programs is voluntary.

You can limit the communications that we send to you by opting out of marketing emails by simply clicking the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email we send you or by emailing privacyqueries@teen-room.com.

Please note that even if you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information about your account. For example, even if you opt-out of emails, we may still send you activity confirmations or fraud alerts.

THIRD PARTY PARTNERS AND INTEGRATIONS

The Teen-Room LLC website may contain links to third party websites or services, such as third party integrations, affiliates, co-branded services, or third party-branded services (“Third Party Partners”). We do not own or control these Third Party Partners and when you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to the Third Party Partner, Teen-Room LLC, or both. These Third Party Partners will have their own rules about the collection, use, and disclosure of information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the other websites you visit.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise any of the rights described in this Privacy Policy by sending an email to privacyqueries@teen-room.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity and request before taking further action on your request.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et. seq. (“CCPA”) grants residents of California certain rights with respect to their PII and requires us to provide such individuals with certain information, described in this Section. Residents of California may exercise the following rights by contacting us at privacyqueries@teen-room.com. You have the following rights:

  • The right to know the ways in which we acquire, use, share, disclose and otherwise process your Personal Information;
  • The right to know the specific pieces of your Personal Information that we hold;
  • Right to request the deletion of your Personal Information, subject to several exceptions; and
  • The right not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights.

California residents also have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. We put “sale” in quotation marks because the CCPA considers some transfers of Personal Information to third parties in exchange for value as “sales,” even if no money changes hands, such as when online identifiers, Device IDs, and other information is shared with Third Party Businesses to further their own commercial purposes such as generating profiles about individuals. California residents can exercise this right by emailing us at the email address above and put in the subject line: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. If we have actual knowledge that a California resident is younger than 16, we will request opt-in consent before selling their Personal Information. Note that we can still share Personal Information with third parties if those transfers aren’t “sales,” such as with our Service Providers.

Depending on the circumstances and which Service you use, we have disclosed the following categories of your Personal Information for a “business purpose” (as defined in the CCPA) in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers
  • Protected characteristics
  • Commercial information
  • Geolocation data
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Financial, medical, or health insurance information
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional information
  • Education information
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories.

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives California residents the right to prevent our disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California residents asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose Personal Information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place.

California’s “Online Erasure” law, Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services to allow registered users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of Content they post. If you fit that description and posted Content on a section of our Service that is directed to minors, you may request removal of the Content by contacting our Privacy Policy Coordinator by email at privacyqueries@teen-room.com. We may elect to make the Content invisible to other users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the Content may remain on servers we control and/or may be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted the Content.

We will not accept requests via the telephone, postal mail or by fax. We are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Children’s Privacy

Teen-Room LLC does not intend for any part of the website to be accessed or used by children under the age of 13 thirteen, and such use is prohibited. By using the website and services, you represent that you are at least thirteen years old. We will promptly delete information associated with any account for which we obtain actual knowledge that the registered user associated with the account is not at least thirteen years old.

 Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to amendment from time to time. Amendments will become effective immediately. Please see the last updated legend displayed at the top of this page that shows the last date our Privacy Policy was updated. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of any amendment. Amendments will not be brought to your attention directly and will only be posted on this page. We encourage you to check this page regularly for any changes.

CONTACT US

You may contact us by email at privacyqueries@teen-room.com or by mail at:

Teen-Room, LLC
83 Minden Street
Suite 2
Boston, MA 02130

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Close Menu
×